Privacy & Cookies

The purpose of this statement is to provide information regarding how and why HBXL Building Software collect, process and store data, as well as providing the appropriate contact information should you wish to request the information we hold about you, withdraw from processing or request deletion of any data we hold about you.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) there are six lawful basis for processing personal data.  These are detailed as follows:

  • Consent – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal Obligation – the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • Vital Interests – the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • Public Task – the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Legitimate Interests – the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

Further information regarding the lawful basis for processing personal data can be found at ico.org.uk

HBXL Building Software Marketing and Sales Data

As an organisation that processes business related data, HBXL Building Software has assessed all six grounds for lawful processing of personal data and has selected ‘Legitimate Interests’ as the most suitable lawful ground for the processing of data for the purposes of HBXL Building Software marketing and sales

HBXL Building Software collects, processes and stores data relating to businesses and decision makers.  We believe that the individuals that we process the data of, are likely to have an interest in the HBXL Building Software product.  Deemed as ‘Legitimate Interest’ this is based upon specific criteria including the business industry sector, size of organisation as well as the individual’s job function within the organisation.  Our typical segmentation includes those within marketing, sales, business development, MD and owner related job functions, although this list is not exhaustive and other variables may apply.

We will only ever collect, process and store the essential information required for making contact with the data subjects within a business environment.  The personal data we collect is limited to first name, last name, mobile and/or telephone number & email address.  Other business related data may also be processed including business name, job function, turnover and business address, however we will never collect further personal data such as those classed under ‘Sensitive Personal Data’.

The data collected will be used to communicate marketing and sales messages relating to the HBXL Building Software product, based upon the job function held by the data subject.  HBXL Building Software specifically only sends messages to those we believe are likely to be interested in the HBXL Building Software product based upon the organisation they are employed by and based upon their job function within that organisation.  Messages from HBXL Building Software could be delivered via email, social media, via telephone or any other business to business (B2B) marketing methods that may be relevant.

When you send HBXL Building Software an enquiry or booking form via our website or one of our micro sites you will be asked to provide your contact details. We will use the data you provide to process your request and may use it to inform you by email, telephone or mail about other HBXL Building Software products and services that we feel may be of interest to you, it is deemed that as you have visited the HBXL Building Software website and provided us with your contact information that you are legitimately interested in our products and services.  You have the right to object from any method of correspondence at any time, using the unsubscribe button on an email, by informing the telephone operator or by contacting us via any of the methods below.

How we Procure Data

At HBXL Building Software we procure data in a variety of ways, collected in line with the lawful basis of ‘Legitimate Interests’.  If you have received correspondence from us, we will have procured your data in one of the following ways:

  • You have requested information from HBXL Building Software on a previous occasion
  • Someone has sent us your e-mail address requesting information about our articles and/or services be sent to you
  • You or someone else has expressly shared your contact details with us for the purpose of receiving information now and/or in the future
  • We have previously met at an event and your business card or contact details were handed to us willingly
  • You or a business colleague has visited our website and we believe that there is a genuine legitimate interest in our services
  • You have previously connected with a member of our team via the LinkedIN and discussed our services
  • A member of our team has found your business and your contact details online, believing that your business would genuinely be interested in the HBXL Building Software product, based upon your job function aligning with our typical customer profiles they have made contact to introduce you to our product
  • Your data has been purchased by a registered third party data supplier, which will have been segmented by industry, organisation size and job function based upon our typical customer profiles. (Due diligence checks around GDPR compliance will have been conducted accordingly)

Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA)

HBXL Building Software has carried out a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) as advised by the ICO.  Based upon that assessment it is deemed that the rights and freedoms of the data subjects would not be overridden in our correspondence regarding HBXL Building Software and that in no way would a data subject be caused harm by our correspondence. Based upon our segmentation by organisation and by specific job function, coupled with our processing of personal data within the context of a business environment, we believe that any individual that receives correspondence from HBXL Building Software in a direct marketing or sales capacity, could be legitimately interested in the HBXL Building Software solution.  It is also deemed that direct marketing and sales is necessary in the context of promoting HBXL Building Software to professionals in business in order to increase awareness of our SaaS solution in the marketplace.

Per the ICO guidance, HBXL Building Software can confirm:

  • We have checked that legitimate interests is the most appropriate basis
  • We understand our responsibility to protect the individual’s interests
  • We have conducted a legitimate interests assessment (LIA) and kept a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision
  • We have identified the relevant legitimate interests
  • We have checked that the processing is necessary and there is no less intrusive way to achieve the same result
  • We have done a balancing test, and are confident that the individual’s interests do not override those legitimate interests
  • We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect
  • We are not using people’s data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm
  • We do not process the data of children
  • We have considered safeguards to reduce the impact where possible
  • We will always ensure there is an opt-out / ability to object
  • Our LIA did not identify a significant privacy impact, and therefore we do not require a DPIA
  • We keep our LIA under review every six months, and will repeat it if circumstances change
  • We include information about our legitimate interests in our privacy notice

HBXL Building Software has an in-house data verification team, who are responsible for ensuring the validity and quality of the data contained within the HBXL Building Software CRM system.The team continually cleanse the data held within the CRM system, completing a full cleanse cycle at least once every 12 months.

Data Storage and Retention

The data held within the HBXL Building Software CRM system is processed and stored in the EU within a secure environment.

HBXL Building Software has a continual cycle of cleansing and refreshing data contained with our CRM system.

Request to Object

In all correspondence with you we will give you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from HBXL Building Software.  On any emails you receive from HBXL Building Software there will be the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email correspondence.  If you receive a telephone call from us, you have the right to request not to receive any further calls.  HBXL Building Software has a companywide CRM system, your request to object will be logged within our CRM system to ensure that you do not receive any further calls.

Should you wish to object to receiving communication from HBXL Building Software, you can do so in a variety of ways:

  • Please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email
  • If you have received a call, please tell the representative that you do not wish to receive any further communication
  • Please call 0117 9167898 and ask to speak with the Data Compliance Team

You can also make your request by emailing: marketing@hbxl.co.uk

Or by writing to:

Data Compliance, HBXL Building Software, Future Space, North Gate (UWE), Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8RB.

All requests will be processed within 30 days. Your details will be added to a suppression file to ensure that your details cannot be processed by the HBXL Building Software CRM system in the future.  Please note this applies only to the processing of your personally identifiable data, not that of the business data which does not fall under the remit of GDPR.

Request for Deletion

It is important to understand the difference between a right to object and a request for deletion.  If you make a request for deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from the HBXL Building Software CRM system.  This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files.  If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a risk that your data may be processed again in the future if your details are re-added to our CRM system by a member of our sales team who genuinely believes that your business would benefit from HBXL Building Software.  If you do not wish for us to contact you again about HBXL Building Software, we would recommend you request to object rather than a request for deletion, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from processing.

The option however is yours, and in either case we will process your request within 30 days.

Please make your request in writing by emailing: marketing@hbxl.co.uk

Or by writing to:

Data Compliance, HBXL Building Software, Future Space, North Gate (UWE), Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8RB.

Request for Data Held

You may request that we send you all of the data we hold that relates to you.  Please make your request in writing;

By emailing: marketing@hbxl.co.uk

Or by writing to:

Data Compliance, HBXL Building Software, Future Space, North Gate (UWE), Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8RB.

We will process and respond to your request within 30 days, this service will be free of charge.

Cookies and Traffic Data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website, product or service and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use a combination of cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and also to help make our websites, products and services better for you. You can select your cookie preferences when you visit our website. If you decide not to accept all of the cookies, you’ll still be able to use the site but some things might not work properly.

We use the following different types of cookies:

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the product or service. We use session cookies on our websites and in some of our products or services to identify and track users and to remember what is in your shopping basket (where relevant). Our session cookies may also contain your customer account number, company name and email address. We may also use session cookies and similar technologies in our products or services from time to time where this enables us to offer you certain features of the product or service or where it may help us to improve the product or service.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies enable our websites, product or service to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences on our website. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the product or service.

Web analytics cookies and similar technologies

Our websites, products and services use several web analytics cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the website, product or service. This helps us make our service to you better.

Web beacons and parameter tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products purchased. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

We sometimes use the technology of a third party service provider to collect information about browsing activity on certain pages of our website, by tracking the IP address that you use when you access those pages. We only track your IP address whilst you are using our website and do not track the IP address when you leave our website. This third party cookie is a temporary session cookie which will expire after you close your browser or leave your session in the product or service. This tracking is used by our third party service provider to collect information about which organisations are accessing our website and we may use that information to contact those organisations about our products and services that we feel may be of interest.

Change your cookie preferences

You may be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website, products or services. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the Internet Advertising Bureau website www.youronlinechoices.com or the About Cookies website http://aboutcookies.org. These are third party websites which we in no way endorse.

Software, products and services

Our software, products or services may also include technology that enables us to:

check specific information directly relevant to your use of the software or products contained in your computer against our records to make sure the software or products are being used in accordance with our software licence agreements and to troubleshoot any problems;

collect information about how you and your authorised users use the functions of the features of our software or products; and

gather statistical information about the operating system and environment on which our software or products are installed.

We may also use this information to deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful, based on your use of the software or products or any other information we have about you (depending on the software, you may be able to configure these features to suit your preferences).

This policy was last reviewed and updated on the 24th May 2018.  Policies are periodically reviewed to ensure compliance with the current compliance environment.

For questions relating to this policy, please contact marketing@hbxl.co.uk

HBXL Building Software Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: Z5186323